• Fall Sports 2019

     

    Football

    football

    State Tournament Semifinals

    2019 All-Kingco Crest Awards

    Lineman of the Year : Gale Kamp (12)

    Special Teams Player of the Year: Colby Ramsey (11)

    Assistant Coach of the Year: Steve Botulinski

    1st Team All-Kingco Crest

    Colby Botten, WR, 12, Colby Ramsey, P, 11, Daniel Harrison, OLB, Gale Kamp, OT/DE, Stuart Demerit, CB (11)

    2nd Team All-Kingco Crest

    Andrew Edson, TE/DE (11), Brayden Holt, WR, (12) Clay Millen, QB (11), Caleb Dalgleish, ILB. Colby Ramsey, K (11), Cole Norah, RB (11)

    Honorable Mention

    Cooper McQuay, C, Jake Smith, ILB, James Sprague, OLB, Shane Dowling, S

     

    Girls Soccer

    soccer  

    2019 KingCo All-League Accolades
    Second Team:
    • Joelle Buck (12) D
    • Mia Campo, (11) F
    • Sarah Creighton (12) M
    Honorable Mention:
    • Carly Britton (12) M
    • Kylie Hunter (11) GK
    • Paris Price (9) M
    • Anna Simmons (10) M

     

    Boys Golf

    golf

    4A Kingco Champs (Undefeated!)

    4A District Medalist Champions

    1st Team All-Kingco: Drew Warford (12), Cooper Neil (12)

    2nd Team All-Kingco: Hogan Warford (10)

    4A Medalist Individual Champion: Drew Warford (12)

    Qualified for State Tournament

     

    Cross Country - BOYS

    xc

    2nd in Kingo District Qualifier

    7th in State as a Team

    17th in State - Paul Talens (11)

    19th in State - Austin Gappa (12)

     

    Volleyball

    vb

    2nd in 4A Kingco Tournament

    Semi-Finals in 4A Wes-King District

    4A Kingco MVP - Bailey Showalter (10)

    4A 2nd Team All-Kingco - Dana Dolan (12), Breana Fitzgerald (12)

     

    Girls Swim & Dive

    14th in State, 1M Dive, Kaitlyn Holt (11)

     

    Cheer

    cheer

    UCA Regionals: 1st place in non-tumbling game day;  2nd place super-varsity co-ed.

    UCA National Cheerleading Championships in Orlando…2nd in Super Large Gameday, 5th in Super Large Non-Tumble Coed,1st in World, Super Large Non-Tumbling

     

    WINTER SPORTS

    Girls Basketball 

    girls ball

    Advanced to Districts for the first time since 2011

    2nd Team All-Kingco: Lauren Glazier (10), Sela Heide (12)

    Honorable Mention: Nitika Kumar (12)

     

    Boys Basketball

    boys

    4A Kingco Champs (2nd year in a row); Districts, #3 Seed to State

    First Team All-Kingco: Tyler Patterson (12); Jabe Mullins (12)

    Kingco 4A Defensive Player of the Year: Tyler Patterson (12)

    Kingco 4A MVP: Jabe Mullins (12)

    Honorable Mention: Bennet O'Connor (10) Hayden Curtiss (12)

     

    Boys Swim and Dive

    swim

     9 Swimmers to Districts,  2 qualified to State: Nate Harris, 100M Butterfly (12); Ty Mitton (09), diving

     

    Gymnastics

    gymnastics

    5 gymnasts to State: Kaitlyn Holt (10) (vault, bars, beam, floor), Lauren Bennetts (12) (beam); Tylor Zweifelhofer (12) (bars, beam), Sydney Haberman (11) (vault, beam), Claire Stone (10) (beam)

    13th in State: Tylor Zweifelhofer (bars) (12)

     

    Wrestling

    wrestlers

    4A Kingco Tournament:  Mark Marum (11), Tryon Kaess (11), and Jaedan Durham (12) 1st place, Connor Knowles (11) and Luke Harper (11) 2nd place, Braedon Haynie (11) 3rd, Brody Belaire (11) 4th,  Sammy Newell (10) 6th, and Aynslee Hester (10)  3rd place.  

    MVP of Kingco Tournament: Tryon Kaess (11)

    4 wrestlers to State: Mark Marum (11) Jaedan Durham (12), Connor Knowles (11) and Aynslee Hester (10). 

    4th in State: Mark Marum, 106 (11)