Return to Headlines

Request for Excused Extended Absence

Did you know that a pre-planned absence of more than 5 consecutive school days requires a submitted "Request for Excused Absence" form?  Please keep this in mind throughout the school year as you make plans.  The form should be submitted at least a week prior to the event and it is up to the student (per District Policy #3122) to make arrangements for completion of assignments must be completed with all teachers in advance (this does not mean that teachers are required to get the work to the students in advance).