Return to Headlines

Coronavirus Update: New Public Health Guidance on When to Stay Home

[NOTE: Translation of SVSD messages are available on the SVSD website. Visit the Coronavirus Update webpage and select the globe icon in the top right corner.]

 

Dear Snoqualmie Valley Families:

 

As we begin another week navigating the complexities of the emerging COVID-19 (coronavirus) in our state, we want to thank you all for your patience and support as we strive to keep our students and staff safe in our schools. We also want to express deep appreciation to our staff – especially to all the Operations and Transportation professionals who helped this weekend deep clean and disinfect our schools and buses, as a precaution. To all SVSD staff who have expressed an interest in helping disinfect common touch areas in their classrooms and work spaces, in addition to the recommended cleaning our custodians provide each day, thanks for your “all hands on deck” effort in the days ahead.

 

Snoqualmie Valley School District still has no confirmed cases of COVID-19, and continues to follow direction from Public Health to keep schools open. The District is continuing to closely monitor the health of our learning community, and are working to keep families and staff well-informed on the latest advice from Public Health.

 

Most recently, Public Health revised its guidelines for what to do if you have been diagnosed with COVID-19 (coronavirus) or if you are worried you may have been exposed. Here’s a summary of their latest advice:

  • If you have confirmed or suspected COVID-19Stay in home isolation for 7 days OR until 72 hours after your fever has resolved and symptoms get better, whichever is longer. (Click on the heading for details.)
  • If you have COVID-19 symptoms but haven’t been around anyone who has been diagnosed with COVID-19Symptoms of COVID-19 typically include fever, cough or shortness of breath. Stay in home isolation and avoid others for 72 hours after your fever goes down and symptoms get better. (See more details.)
  • If you were potentially exposed to someone with confirmed COVID-19… 
    • But you do not have symptoms:  Do not go to school or work. Avoid public places for 14 days. Monitor your health for fever, cough and shortness of breath for 14 days after your last contact with the ill person.
    • And you feel sick: Isolate yourself, even if your symptoms are mild. If you are at higher risk for severe illness (over 60, with underlying health conditions such as heart disease, lung disease, or diabetes, have a weakened immune system, or are pregnant), be sure to call your healthcare provider to see if they want to test you for COVID-19. If you are not at high risk, call your health care provider as well and they can help you determine if you need to be tested. 

Read the complete guidance from King County Public Health here.

 

All King County residents should follow this prevention advice:

  1. Do not go to the emergency room unless essential.Emergency rooms need to be able to serve those with the most critical needs. If you have symptoms like cough, fever, or other respiratory problems, contact your regular doctor first.
  2. Stay home when sick. (See updated district guidelines: When to keep students home from school.)
  3. Practice excellent personal hygiene habits, including handwashing with soap and water, coughing into tissue or elbow, avoid touching eyes, nose, or mouth.
  4. Stay away from people who are ill, especially if you are 60 and older or have underlying health conditions such as diabetes, heart disease, lung disease, or a weakened immune system, or if you are pregnant.
  5. Stay informed. Information is changing frequently. Check and subscribe to Public Health's website (kingcounty.gov/COVID) or blog (www.publichealthinsider.com).

 

King County Novel Coronavirus Call Center:

  • If you are in King County and believe you were exposed to a confirmed case of COVID-19, contact the King County novel coronavirus call center: 206-477-3977 (Open daily 8 a.m. - 7 p.m.)
  • For general concerns and questions about COVID-19, please call the Washington State Novel Coronavirus Call Center at 800-525-0127.

 

Clarification regarding Postponement of Activities:

Last week, the District implemented some important safety precautions, based on Public Health suggestions for slowing the spread of illness in our schools and reducing possible exposure from visitors attending school events. One of the steps involved cancelling or postponing all games, concerts, dances, plays, informational meetings and evening events, until further notice.  In collaboration with other school districts, SVSD plans to take a similar approach as our neighbors by suspending events at least through Friday, March 20.  As that date approaches, the District will reassess developments and makes decisions about whether to resume activities on March 21 or postpone activities longer. We appreciate the passion our community has for supporting students’ activities, and we hope you can understand why these safety precautions are important.

 

Notifications:

In the event that the decision is made to close school, you will be notified using the same channels that we use for notice of other emergency closures (i.e. snow closures). If there are any decisions made to close schools, we will inform our community immediately via SchoolMessenger (email/call/text), our district website, hotline, and district social media channels.

 

Stay Connected:

Click here for all SVSD Coronavirus Updates. Our decisions may change as this situation evolves. We appreciate the patience of our Snoqualmie Valley community as we work through the daily challenges COVID-19 has presented us.